Home > Products & Solutions > Test & Measurement Instrument > Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA)

Anritsu - Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) (Updated: 20 Nov 2018)


MS9740A


Anritsu MS9740A Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA)
Anritsu MS9740A Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA)

Improved Production Efficiency Reduces Measurement and Inspection Time

The MS9740A is a benchtop optical spectrum analyzer covering 600 nm to 1750 nm. The MS9740A offers high-performance optical resolution and high-speed measurements to support the needs of device and component manufacturers.

Waveform data can be measured and transmitted to external control equipment within 0.2s -- a 5x improvement over previous Anritsu models.

The Optical Spectrum Analyzer MS9740A reduces the total time from waveform sweeping to data transfer to external control equipment and supports simple analysis procedures, offering excellent cost performance and better productivity.

Ideal Solution for Active Optical Device Evaluation

This all-in-one unit has the performance and functions for evaluating all active optical devices, including SFP, XFP, and SFP+ modules, as well as optical transceivers and VCSEL and DFB optical sources. Evaluation results, such as center wavelength, level, spectrum, SMSR, OSNR, etc., are displayed on one screen. Combination with a Bit Error Rate Tester (BERT) supports spectrum analysis of optical transceiver outputs and WDM signals.

  • Wavelength sweep time <0.2 s
  • Built-in application for optical active device evaluation (LD module test)
  • Option for multimode measurements (Multimode Fiber Interface (50/62.5 µm) option MS9740A-009 )
  • Supports LC connector using conversion adapter
  • All-in-one function (MM mode) supporting SM and MM fiber*

*: The MS9740A-009 Multimode Fiber Interface option is designed for multimode connections to the optical input section; it supports measurements with high optical sensitivity and high sweep speeds when using a MM fiber with a core diameter of 62.5 µm and a NA of ≤0.275. Although the MS9740A-009 option can also be used to measure SM fiber, some features are different from the standard MS9740A model. For details refer to the MS9740A and MS9740A-009 specifications.

Supports High Resolution and Wide Dynamic Range Required for WDM Signal Evaluation

The wide dynamic range and high resolution support OSNR analysis of WDM signals, etc.

  • Dynamic range >58 dB (at 0.4 nm from peak wavelength)
  • -90 dBm lowest optical sensitivity
  • 30 pm minimum resolution
  • ±20 pm wavelength accuracy (C/L band, at wavelength calibration using wavelength calibration light source)
  • Supports signal level integration function supporting modulation signals
  • Accurate noise position estimation using noise fitting function
  • Supports optical axis alignment, wavelength calibration, effective resolution calibration functions

Supports Nine Application Modes

The MS9740A supports nine application measurement modes (DFBLD, FP-LD, LED, PMD, Opt. Amp, Opt. Amp (Multi-channel), WDM, LD Module, WDM Filter) for measurement targets.

For example, at evaluation of LD characteristics, analysis items and methods can be tailored to the spectrum, such as a Single longitudinal mode laser (DFB-LD) spectrum, Multiple longitudinal mode laser (FP-LD), wideband LED, etc. Furthermore, analysis of each wavelength channel required by WDM signals is supported too. Combining test items into a menu supports easy batch measurement.


Application Name Test Items
DFB-LD Spectrum analysis of single longitudinal mode laser
FP-LD Spectrum analysis of multiple longitudinal mode laser
LED Spectrum analysis of wideband light source
PMD PMD characteristics evaluation of optical fiber
Opt. Amp/Opt. Amp (Multi-channel) Evaluation of fiber amp (EDFA) gain and NF characteristics
WDM Spectrum evaluation of WDM for up to 300 wavelengths (channels)
LD Module Evaluation of optical transceiver characteristics
WDM Filter Analysis of optical bandpass filter

Easy to View and Easy to Use with Large 8.4" Display, Full Interface Line-up, and Storage Functions

Increasing the screen to 8.4 inches makes operation much easier than previous generations, while dedicated front-panel function keys simplify procedures like setting wavelength sweep width, resolution, measurement sensitivity, markers, etc., supporting intuitive operation.

Built-in Ethernet (TCP/IP) and GPIB (option) interfaces support transfer of measurement screen capture files to an external PC at remote operation. In addition, the large internal memory can save up to 1000 measurement files. Files can also be exchanged between the main unit and PC via the USB port.

The embedded Windows OS simplifies measurement menu selection and parameter setting with familiar PC-like mouse operations.

  • 8.4-inch large LCD
  • Ethernet, GPIB (option) external interface
  • USB storage function

Basic Performance

Parameters / Characteristics Specifications
MA24507A MA24510A
Applicable optical fiber 10 μm/125 μm SM fiber (ITU-T G.652), 50 μm/125 μm GI fiber 10 μm/125 μm SM fiber (ITU-T G.652), 50 μm/125 μm GI fiber, 62.5 μm/125 μm GI fiber
Optical connector User replaceable: FC, SC, ST, DIN
Wavelength measurement range 600 nm to 1750 nm
Wavelength accuracy ±20 pm (1520 nm to 1620 nm, Resolution: 0.03 to 0.2 nm)*1, *2
±100 pm (1520 nm to 1620 nm, Resolution: 0.5, 1.0 nm)*1, *2
±50 pm (1530 nm to 1570 nm, Resolution: 0.07 to 0.2 nm)*3, *4
±100 pm (1530 nm to 1570 nm, Resolution: 0.5, 1.0 nm)*3, *4
Setting resolution 0.03, 0.05, 0.07, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0 nm (RBW: 3 dB optical filter: transmission bandwidth) 0.07, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0 nm (RBW: 3 dB optical filter: transmission bandwidth)
Maximum input power +23 dBm (Optical ATT: On)
Dynamic Range High dynamic range: 60 dB (0.4 nm from peak wavelength)*1
Normal dynamic range: 58 dB (0.4 nm from peak wavelength)*1
[Resolution: 0.05 nm, 1550 nm, Optical ATT: Off, 20° to 30°C]
High dynamic range: 60 dB (0.5 nm from peak wavelength)*3
Normal dynamic range: 58 dB (0.5 nm from peak wavelength)*3
[Resolution: 0.07 nm, 1550 nm, using SM fiber, Optical ATT: Off, 20° to 30°C]
Sweep Sweep width: 0.2 nm to 1200 nm, 0 nm
Sweep speed: ≤0.2 sec. (Span 5 nm)
[Resolution: 0.1 nm, VBW=10 kHz, Normal dynamic range, center 1550 nm, sweep start to stop, no optical input, sampling point: ≤501]
Dimensions and Mass 426 (W) × 177 (H) × 350 (D) mm (excluding projections) ≤15.0 kg (without option)

*1: Using SM fiber (ITU-T G.652), after 2 hours of warm-up (the Repeat sweeping performed at Span 100 nm or more and VBW 10 kHz or more during the warm-up operation), after Auto Align, at stable room temperature.
*2: Built-in option 002, after Wl cal (ref) wavelength calibration execution, at stable room temperature.
*3: Warm-up the instrument for at least 2 hours before measurement by performing repeated sweeping at span ≥100 nm, VBW = 10 kHz. Perform waveform calibration after auto-optical alignment (WI Cal) and keep the instrument at the same temperature unless stated otherwise. Use either SM fiber (ITU-T G.652) or GI fiber (50 µm/125 µm) with a return loss of >40 dB, or GI fiber (62.5 µm/125 µm) with a return loss of >38 dB.
*4: Built-in MS9740A-002, after Wl Cal (Ref), with SM fiber.


Options

Options Descriptions
Main Frame MS9740A Optical Spectrum Analyzer
Standard Accessories Z1353A*1 MS9740A Operation Manual (CD): 1 pc
Power Cord: 1 pc
Options (Optical Connector)*2 MS9740A-037 FC Connector
MS9740A-038 ST Connector
MS9740A-039 DIN 47256 Connector 
MS9740A-040 SC Connector
Options (Interface) MS9740A-001 GPIB Interface
MS9740A-101 GPIB Interface Retrofit
Options (Light Source for Wavelength Calibration)*3, *4 MS9740A-002 Light Source for Wavelength Calibration
MS9740A-102 Light Source for Wavelength Calibration Retrofit
Options (Multimode Fiber Interface)*5, *6 MS9740A-009 Multimode Fiber Interface (50/62.5 μm)
Application Parts W3328AE MS9740A Optical Spectrum Analyzer Operation Manual (Printed)
W3329AE MS9740A Optical Spectrum Analyzer Remote Control Operation Manual (Printed)
W3696AE MS9740A Optical Spectrum Analyzer Remote Control Operation Manual (Printed)
J0617B Replaceable Optical Connector (FC-PC)*7
J0618D Replaceable Optical Connector (ST)*7
J0618E Replaceable Optical Connector (DIN)*7
J0619B Replaceable Optical Connector (SC)*7
J1530A SC Plug-in Converter (UPC(P)-APC(J)) 
J1532A FC Plug-in Converter (UPC(P)-APC(J)) 
J0635A FC · PC-FC · PC-1M-SM (Optical Fiber Cord, 1.0 m) 
J0635B FC · PC-FC · PC-2M-SM (Optical Fiber Cord, 2.0 m) 
J0635C FC · PC-FC · PC-3M-SM (Optical Fiber Cord, 3.0 m) 
J0660A SC · PC-SC · PC-1M-SM (Optical Fiber Cord, 1.0 m) 
J0660B SC · PC-SC · PC-2M-SM (Optical Fiber Cord, 2.0 m) 
J0660C SC · PC-SC · PC-3M-SM (Optical Fiber Cord, 3.0 m) 
J0893A FC · PC-FC · PC-1M-GI (Optical Fiber Cord, 1.0 m) 
J0893B FC · PC-FC · PC-2M-GI (Optical Fiber Cord, 2.0 m) 
J0839A SC · PC-SC · PC-1M-GI (Optical Fiber Cord, 1.0 m) 
J0839B SC · PC-SC · PC-2M-GI (Optical Fiber Cord, 2.0 m) 
J1534A LC-SC Plug-in Converter (for SM, SC(P)-LC(J))
Z0914A Ferrule Cleaner 
Z0915A Replacement Reel for Ferrule Cleaner
Z0284 Adapter Cleaner (Stick Type)
B0640C*8 Carrying Case 
B0671A*9 Front Cover for 1MW4U 
B0641A Rack Mount Kit
J0008 GPIB Cable, 2.0 m
Z0541A USB Mouse
Z0975A Keyboard (USB)
Single Mode Attenuator G0350F Programmable Optical Attenuator (SM9, FC/UPC)
G0350S Programmable Optical Attenuator (SM9, SC/UPC)
G0351F Programmable Optical Attenuator (SM9, FC/UPC, Power Monitor)
G0351S Programmable Optical Attenuator (SM9, SC/UPC, Power Monitor)
Multi Mode Attenuator G0352F Programmable Optical Attenuator (GI50, FC/UPC)
G0352S Programmable Optical Attenuator (GI50, SC/UPC)
G0353F Programmable Optical Attenuator (GI50, FC/UPC, Power Monitor)
G0353S Programmable Optical Attenuator (GI50, SC/UPC, Power Monitor)
G0354F Programmable Optical Attenuator (GI62.5, FC/UPC)
G0354S Programmable Optical Attenuator (GI62.5, SC/UPC)
G0355F Programmable Optical Attenuator (GI62.5, FC/UPC, Power Monitor)
G0355S Programmable Optical Attenuator (GI62.5, SC/UPC, Power Monitor)
Single Mode Switch G0344F Optical Switch (1×4, SM9, FC/UPC)
G0344S Optical Switch (1×4, SM9, SC/UPC)
G0345F Optical Switch (1×16, SM9, FC/UPC) 
G0345S Optical Switch (1×16, SM9, SC/UPC) 
Multi Mode Switch G0346F Optical Switch (1×4, GI50, FC/UPC)
G0346S Optical Switch (1×4, GI50, SC/UPC)
G0347F Optical Switch (1×4, GI62.5, FC/UPC)
G0347S Optical Switch (1×4, GI62.5, SC/UPC)
G0348F Optical Switch (2×4, GI50, FC/UPC)
G0348S Optical Switch (2×4, GI50, SC/UPC)
G0349F Optical Switch (2×4, GI62.5, FC/UPC)
G0349S Optical Switch (2×4, GI62.5, SC/UPC)

*1: CD contains Operation Manual for Main Frame and Remote Control.
*2: One free specified optical connector for optical input port.
*3: When Light Source For Wavelength Calibration option selected, one more connector specified in (2) supplied free.
*4: Executing wavelength calibration with this option secures ±20 pm (1520 nm to 1620 nm, without MS9740A-009) accuracy. The MS9740A supports wavelength calibration with the external light source, such as DFB-LD, but this option assures higher accuracy. Refer to the specifications for details.
*5: Factory option and Retrofit not supported.
*6: MS9740A Optical Spectrum Analyzer standard not guaranteed. Refer to MS9740A-009 Multimode Fiber Interface Option Standard.
*7: Exchangeable-type optical connectors for optical input port and wavelength calibration light source output port.
*8: The Carrying Case includes a Front Panel Protective Cover (B0671A).
*9: Old type carrying case cannot be used (B0640B)



Checking with Anritsu...    




Checking with Anritsu...    




Coming Soon..



Note: All trademarks that appear on this website are the property of their respective owners.